2018 CONFERENCE WINNERS
   Most Improved School
      Palmetto Ridge High School
   Top Delegations
      1st Place:  United Kingdom (Cape Coral High School)
      2nd Place: United States (Gulf Coast High School)
      3rd Place:  China (Port Charlotte High School)
 
   Position Paper Awards                
            School                Country            Student
   1st:   Cypress Lake      Saudi Arabia      Alexa Lowman         ($1000 Greg Hudson scholarship)
   2nd:  Gulf Coast           India                   Skylar Fray              ($500 Barbara Markel Memorial scholarship)
   3rd:   Gulf Coast           United States     Madisyn Tedrow      ($150 Amazon gift card)
   4th:   Oasis                   Russia                Shane Durepo         ($100 Amazon gift card)
   5th:   Gulf Coast           India                   Jackie George          ($50 Amazon gift card)
   6th:   Gulf Coast           India                   Kaitlyn Kugel
   7th:   Barron Collier      Italy                    Corey Olmstead
   8th:   Gulf Coast           United States     Elaine Kim
   9th:   Port Charlotte      China                 Simon Nease
 10th:   Bishop Verot        Germany            Megan Piller
 
  North Korea Competition
   $500 Howard & Nancy Cohen Award - Bishop Verot High School
   $350 Mickey & Mo Winograd Award - Palmetto Ridge High School
   $250 Pat Cacho Award - Gulf Coast High School 
               
 
   Platinum Awards
      (Scholarships of varying amounts)
   Gold Awards
   Representing the United States, from Gulf Coast High School, Marcos Damian-Noyola 
       ($1000 scholarship)
   Silver Awards 
       ($1500 scholarships)
 
 
  Bronze Awards
  These are cash awards won by a delegate for his/her team.
   $450 - Bishop Verot High School (won by Olivia Cerretani) 
   $400 - Cypress Lake High School (won by Alexa Lowman)
   $350 - Oasis High School (won by Valeria Velazquez)                 
  Committee Awards

  UN Cmte on Peaceful Use of Outer Space

  4th:  Brazil                    Jennifer Jacoby            Cape Coral

  3rd:  United States       Elaine Kim                    Gulf Coast

  2nd: United Kingdom   Zachary Kashman        Cape Coral

  1st:  China                   Graham Hille                 Port Charlotte

  Special Politicial & Decolonization

  4th:  Kazakhstan         Jack Schladt                  Cape Coral

  3rd:  India                    Josh Shelton                 Gulf Coast

  2nd: United States      Kendall Roy                   Gulf Coast

  1st:  China                  Marc Johnson                Port Charlotte

  UN Development Program

  4th:  India                    Ainsley Strackbein         Gulf Coast

  3rd:  United States      Marcos Damian-Noyola Gulf Coast

  2nd: China                  Gabrielle Seibert             Port Charlotte

  1st:  United Kingdom  Carsyn Baxter                 Cape Coral

  Economic & Finance Cmte

  4th:  Saudi Arabia       Chandler L'Hommedieu Cypress Lake

  3rd:  China                  Sydney White                 Port Charlotte

  2nd: United Kingdom  David Talavera               Cape Coral

  1st:  United States      Madisyn Tedrow             Gulf Coast

  Int'l Migration Org

  4th:  China                  Taylor Torres                  Port Charlotte

  3rd:  Ukraine               Stevie Gauta                  Gulf Coast

  2nd: United States      Tomas Panqueva           Gulf Coast

  1st:  India                    Alexandra Igoe              Gulf Coast

  Economic & Social Cmte

  4th:  China                  Vance Herbener             Port Charlotte

  3rd:  France                Anna Belevitch               Port Charlotte

  2nd: United States      Brianna Pawlyshyn        Gulf Coast

  1st:  United Kingdom  Tuan Tran                       Cape Coral

  UN Conference on Trade & Development

  4th:  Brazil                   Roan Borghi                  Cape Coral

  TIE  United States       Emma Mastro               Gulf Coast

  2nd: ChinaMadeleine  Oddenweller                  Port Charlotte

  1st:  United Kingdom  Galia Pino                      Cape Coral

  UN Social & Humanitarian Cmte

  4th:  Bolivia                 Olivia Cerretani              Bishop Verot

  3rd:  United Kingdom  Jaden Leblanc               Cape Coral

  2nd: United States      Daniela Kyle                  Gulf Coast

  1st:  China                  Hazen Williams              Port Charlotte

  UN Food & Agriculture Org

  4th:  Ukraine               Violet Aune                    Gulf Coast

  3rd:  France                Melissa Leon-Pons        Port Charlotte

  2nd: United States      Courtney Mai                 Gulf Coast

  1st:  United Kingdom  Conor Dougherty           Cape Coral

  Admin & Budget Cmte

  4th:  Ukraine               Christie Ryan                 Gulf Coast

  3rd:  China                  Gianna Cetrangelo        Port Charlotte

  2nd: United States      Alyssa Zinn                    Gulf Coast

  1st:  United Kingdom  Hannah Shapiro             Cape Coral

  UN Convention on Climate Change

  4th:  Brazil                   Trisha Phan                   Cape Coral

  3rd:  United Kingdom  Ana Dieng                      Cape Coral

  2nd: United States      Alyssa Long                   Gulf Coast

  1st:  China                  Simon Nease                  Port Charlotte

  Security Council

  4th:  Russia                Shane Durepo                Oasis

  3rd:  Uruguay              Victoria O'Donnell          Cypress Lake

  2nd: United Kingdom  Maxwell Slafer               Cape Coral

  1st:  United States      Michael Mizell                Gulf Coast