2020 CONFERENCE WINNERS   
   Top Delegations
      1st Place ($1,000):  Russia (Gulf Coast High School)
      2nd Place ($700):    United States (Port Charlotte High School)
      3rd Place ($500):     China (Cape Coral High School)
 
   Most Improved School ($400)
      Palmetto Ridge High School
   Top New School ($400)
      Donahue Academy
   Child Soldiers Special Competition   
      1st place: $500 - Port Charlotte High School    (Funded by Howard and Nancy Cohen)
      1st place: $500 - Lely High School                    (Funded by Howard and Nancy Cohen)
      1st place: $500 - Gulf Coast High School         (Funded by Mickey and Mo Winograd)
      2nd place: $350 - Cypress Lake High School   (Funded by Mickey and Mo Winograd)
      3rd place: $200 - Cape Coral High School       (Funded by Pat and Leonie Cacho)       
      Honorable Mention: $100 - Palmetto Ridge High School    (Funded by Alan and Julie Van Egmond)
   Position Paper Awards                
              School                Country                Student
      1st:   Gulf Coast       
    Russia                    Skylar Fry                   ($1000 Greg Hudson award)
      2nd:  Palmetto Ridge   Belgium           
     Yasmin Lountchenko  ($500 Barbara Markel Memorial award)
      3rd:   Gulf Coast       
    Romania            Sarah El-Hefnawy      ($250 award)
      4th:   Cypress Lake      France             
   Kennedy Mann           ($150 award)
      5th:   Port Charlotte      United States
     Kajsa Carlsen             ($100 award)
   Multiyear Participation Awards
   
      Gulf Coast        Jenia Browne             Ralph J. Bunche award                    $5,500

      Port Charlotte   Anna Belevitch          Robert King award                            $3,000

      Port Charlotte   Carson McNamara    Mimi Gregory award                         $2,500

      Gulf Coast        Stevie Gauta             Thomas J. O'Gorman Award             $2,500

      Gulf Coast        Ethan Upson             Gregor Zore & Edith Hunt award       $2,500

      Cape Coral       Elizabet Ortiz            Ron & Marianne Gymer award          $2,500

      Gulf Coast         Alec Liberman          David & Beverly Worthington award  $2,000

      Gulf Coast         Skylar Fry                 Iqbal & Shelby Mamdani award         $1,500

      Gulf Coast         Kayla Mathai             Iqbal & Shelby Mamdani award         $1,500 

       Port Charlotte   Michelle Bifaretti       George Gotschall award                    $1,500

   2020 Performance Award

       Lely                  Eden Krumholz         Naples Council on World Affairs        $1,000
 
   Committee Awards
Economic & Social Cmte                             

1st:     Russia                Jenia Browne             Gulf Coast

2nd:    United States      Anthony Bellino         Port Charlotte

3rd:     Brazil                  Jeremiah Paul            Gulf Coast

                                                                                        

Int'l Telecommunication Union                    

1st:     Russia                Christie Ryan             Gulf Coast

2nd:    Brazil                  Win Hlaing                 Gulf Coast

3rd:     China                  Elisabet Ortiz             Cape Coral

                                                                                        

UN Development Program                           

1st:     China                  Shannon Dougherty   Cape Coral

2nd:    Russia                Stevie Gauta              Gulf Coast

3rd:     Brazil                  Sara Hooper              Gulf Coast

                                                                                        

UN Environment Program                            

1st:     Russia                Skylar Fry                  Gulf Coast

2nd:    China                  Hank Yang                Cape Coral

3rd:     Brazil                  Noelle Morey             Gulf Coast

                                                                                        

Int'l Maritime Organization                           

1st:     United States      Jonah Katz                 Port Charlotte

2nd:    Russia                Clarisse Fontes          Gulf Coast

3rd:     China                  Melanie Peña             Cape Coral

                                                                                        

Int'l Atomic Energy Agency                         

1st:     Russia                 Alec Liberman           Gulf Coast

2nd:    Brazil                  Walezka Abdala         Gulf Coast

3rd:     United States      Alanna Belevitch        Port Charlotte

                                                                                        

Int'l Monetary Fund                                      

1st:     United States      Brennen Fender         Port Charlotte

2nd:    China                  Jennifer Jacoby         Cape Coral

3rd:     Russia                Sydney Shaw             Gulf Coast

                                                                                        

Counter-Terrorism Cmte                              

1st:     Russia                 Surya Dodia              Gulf Coast

2nd:    United States      Michelle Bifaretti        Port Charlotte

3rd:     United Kingdom  Eden Krumholz          Lely

                                                                                        

Cmte on Peacekeeping                                

1st:     Russia                 Kayla Mathai             Gulf Coast

2nd:    China                  William Ellis               Cape Coral

3rd:     United Kingdom  Corazon Holloway     Lely

                                                                                        

UN Women                                                   

1st:     United States      Carson McNamara    Port Charlotte

2nd:    Russia                MaryKate Arbuckle    Gulf Coast

3rd:     Brazil                  Osei Allen                  Gulf Coast

                                                                                        

UN Int'l Children's Emergency Fund            

1st:     United States      Anna Belevitch          Port Charlotte

2nd:    Russia                Ethan Upson             Gulf Coast

3rd:     Romania            Sarah El-Hefnawy     Gulf Coast

                                                                                        

Security Council                                          

1st:     United States      Kajsa Carlsen           Port Charlotte

2nd:    China                  Roan Borghi             Cape Coral

3rd:     Russia                Hadi Dalao                Gulf Coast